Pests of Small Grain

  1. Armyworm - Pseudaletia unipuncta
  2. Aphids
    1. Corn leaf aphid - Rhopalosiphum maidis
    2. English grain aphid - Sitobion avenae
    3. Greenbug - Schizaphis graminum
  3. Cereal leaf beetle - Oulema melanopus
  4. Hessian fly - Mayetiola destructor





Pests of Turf

  1. White grubs
    1. Green June beetle - Cotinus nitida
    2. May beetles - Phyllophaga spp.
    3. Japanese beetle - Popillia japonica
  2. Black cutworm - Agrotis ipsilon
  3. Fall armyworm - Spodoptera frugiperda
  4. Armyworm - Pseudaletia unipuncta
  5. Ground pearls - Margarodidae
  6. Tawny mole cricket - Scapteriscus vicinus





Pests of Corn

  1. European corn borer - Ostrinia nubilalis
  2. Billbugs
    1. Southern corn billbug - Spenophorus callosus
    2. Maize billbug - Spenophorus maidis
  3. Wireworms
    1. Melanotus communis
    2. Conoderus sp.
  4. Fall armyworm - Spodoptera frugiperda
  5. Armyworm - Pseudaletia unipuncta (in no-till)
  6. Black cutworm - Agrotis ipsilon
  7. Western corn rootworm - Diabrotica virgifera virgifera
  8. Southern corn stalk borer - Diatraea crambidoides
  9. Stalk borer - Papaipema nebris





Pests of Tobacco

  1. Aphids
    1. Tobacco aphid - Myzus nicotianae
    2. Green peach aphid - Myzus persicae
  2. Tobacco budworm - Heliothis virescens
  3. Wireworms
    1. Southern potato wireworm - Conoderus falli
    2. Tobacco wireworm - Conoderus vespertinus
  4. Hornworms
    1. Tobacco hornworm - Manduca sexta
    2. Tomato hornworm - Manduca quinquemaculata
  5. Tobacco flea beetle - Epitrix hirtipennis
  6. Cutworms
    1. Granulate cutworm - Agrotis subterranea
    2. Black cutworm - Agrotis ipsilon





Pests of Peanuts

  1. Southern corn rootworm - Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi
  2. Tobacco thrips - Frankliniella fusca
  3. Potato leafhopper - Empoasca fabae
  4. Corn earworm - Helicoverpa zea
  5. Granulate cutworm - Agrotis subterranea
  6. Twospotted spider mite - Tetranychus urticae
  7. Fall armyworm - Spodoptera frugiperda





Pests of Alfalfa

  1. Alfalfa weevil - Hypera postica
  2. Potato leafhopper - Empoasca fabae
  3. Pea aphid - Acyrthosiphon pisum





Pests of Soybeans

  1. Corn earworm - Helicoverpa zea
  2. Bean leaf beetle - Cerotoma trifurcata
  3. Green cloverworm - Hypena scabra
  4. Dectes stemborer - Dectes texanus
  5. Soybean looper - Pseudoplusia includens
  6. Stink bugs
    1. Green stink bug - Acrosternum hilare
    2. Brown stink bug - Euschistus servus





Pests of Cotton

  1. Bollworm - Helicoverpa zea
  2. Tobacco budworm - Heliothis virescens
  3. European corn borer - Ostrinia nubilalis
  4. Twospotted spider mite - Tetranychus urticae
  5. Fall armyworm - Spodoptera frugiperda
  6. Cotton aphid - Aphis gossypii
  7. Green stink bug - Acrosternum hilare
  8. Thrips
    1. Tobacco thrips - Frankliniella fusca
    2. Soybean thrips - Neohydatothrips variabilis
    3. Western flower thrips - Frankliniella occidentalis





Vegetable Pests

Beans

  1. Mexican bean Beetle - Epilachna varivestis
  2. Corn earworm - Helicoverpa zea
  3. Potato leafhopper - Empoasca fabae
  4. Spider mites - Tetranychus spp.

Crucifers

  1. Cabbage looper - Trichoplusia ni
  2. Imported cabbageworm - Pieris rapae
  3. Diamondback moth - Plutella xylostella
  4. Cabbage maggot - Delia radicum
  5. Cabbage aphid - Brevicoryne brassicae
  6. Harlequin bug - Murgantia histrionica
  7. Striped flea beetle - Phyllotreta striolata

Cucurbits

  1. Pickleworm - Diaphania nitidalis
  2. Cucumber beetles
    1. Spotted cucumber beetle - Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi
    2. Striped cucumber beetle - Acalymma vittatum

Irish Potatoes

  1. Colorado potato beetle - Leptinotarsa decemlineata
  2. European corn borer - Ostrinia nubilalis
  3. Potato flea beetle - Epitrix cucumeris
  4. Aphids
    1. Potato aphid - Macrosiphum euphorbiae
    2. Green peach aphid - Myzus persicae
  5. Wireworms
    1. Southern potato wireworm - Conoderus falli
    2. Tobacco Wireworm - Conoderus vespertinus
  6. White Grubs - Phyllophaga spp.

Peppers

  1. Aphids
    1. Green peach aphid - Myzus persicae
    2. Potato aphid - Macrosiphum euphorbiae
  2. European corn borer - Ostrinia nubilalis
  3. Pepper maggot - Zonosemata electa
  4. Corn earworm - Helicoverpa zea
  5. Fall armyworm - Spodoptera frugiperda

Sweet Corn

  1. Corn earworm - Helicoverpa zea
  2. Dusky sap beetle - Carpophilus lugubris
  3. Fall armyworm - Spodoptera frugiperda
  4. European corn borer - Ostrinia nubilalis

Sweet Potatoes

  1. Sweet potato flea beetle - Chaetocnema confinis
  2. Wireworms
    1. Southern potato wireworm - Conoderus falli
    2. Tobacco Wireworm - Conoderus vespertinus
  3. Spring rose beetle - Strigoderma arboricola

Tomatoes

  1. Tomato fruitworm - Helicoverpa zea
  2. Aphids
    1. Green peach aphid - Myzus persicae
    2. Potato aphid - Macrosiphum euphorbiae
  3. Flea beetles
    1. Tobacco flea beetle - Epitrix hirtipennis
    2. Potato flea beetle - Epitrix cucumeris
    3. Palestriped flea beetle - Systena blanda
  4. Colorado potato beetle - Leptinotarsa decemlineata
  5. Serpentine leafminer - Liriomyza brassicae
  6. Tomato hornworm - Manduca quinquemaculata





Pests of Fruits and Nuts

Apples

  1. Tufted apple bud moth - Platynota idaeusalis
  2. Redbanded leafroller - Argyrotaenia velutinana
  3. San Jose scale - Quadraspidiotus perniciosus
  4. Spotted tentiform leafminer - Phyllonorycter blancardella
  5. Tarnished plant bug - Lygus lineolaris
  6. Codling moth - Cydia pomonella
  7. European red mite - Panonychus ulmi

Blueberries

  1. Cranberry fruitworm - Acrobasis vaccinii
  2. Sharpnosed leafhopper - Scaphytopius magdalensis
  3. Blueberry maggot - Rhagoletis mendax
  4. Blueberry budmite - Acalitus vaccinii
  5. Plum curculio - Conotrachelus nenuphar
  6. Terrapin scale - Mesolecanium nigrofasciatum

Grapes

  1. Grape root borer - Vitacea polistiformis
  2. Japanese beetle - Popillia japonica
  3. Grape berry moth - Endopiza viteana
  4. Grape leafhopper - Erythroneura spp.

Peaches

  1. Plum curculio - Conotrachelus nenuphar
  2. Oriental fruit moth - Grapholita molesta
  3. Tarnished plant bug - Lygus lineolaris
  4. Stink bugs
    1. Brown stink bug - Euschistus servus
    2. Green stink bug - Acrosternum hilare
  5. Peachtree borer - Synanthedon exitiosa
  6. White peach scale - Pseudaulacaspis pentagona
  7. Twospotted spider mite - Tetranychus urticae

Strawberries

  1. Twospotted spider mite - Tetranychus urticae
  2. White grubs
    1. Spring rose beetle - Strigoderma arboracola
    2. Fuller rose beetle - Asynonychus godmanni
    3. Whitefringed beetles - Graphognathus spp.

Pecans

  1. Pecan weevil - Curculio caryae
  2. Twig girdler - Oncideres cingulata
  3. Fall webworm - Hyphantria cunea
  4. Hickory shuckworm - Cydia caryana
  5. Stink bugs - Pentatomidae





Pests of Flowers

  1. Leafminer - Liriomyza trifolia
  2. Flower thrips - Frankliniella tritici
  3. Twospotted spider mite - Tetranychus urticae
  4. Aphids
    1. Green peach aphid - Myzus persicae
    2. Melon aphid - Aphis gossypii
  5. Citrus mealybug - Planococcus citri
  6. Greenhouse whitefly - Trialeurodes vaporariorum





Pests of Shrubs

  1. Spider mites
    1. Southern red mite - Oligonychus ilicis
    2. Spruce spider mite - Oligonychus ununguis
  2. Scales
    1. Wax scale - Ceroplastes ceriferus
    2. Tea scale - Fiorinia theae
    3. Camellia scale - Lepidosaphes camelliae
  3. Boxwood leafminer - Monarthropalpus flavus
  4. Lacebugs
    1. Hawthorne lace bug - Corythucha cydoniae
    2. Azalea lace bug - Stephanitis pyrioides
    3. Sycamore lacebug - Corythucha ciliata
  5. Bagworm - Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis





Pests of Shade Trees

  1. Fall webworm - Hyphantria cunea
  2. Eastern tent caterpillar - Malacosoma americanum
  3. Horned Oak gall - Callirhytis cornigera
  4. Whitemarked tussock moth - Orgyia leucostigma
  5. Orangestriped oakworm - Anisota senatoria
  6. Pine bark adelgid - Pineus strobi





Forest Pests

Hardwoods

  1. Locust borer - Megacyllene robiniae
  2. Gypsy moth - Lymantria dispar
  3. Fall cankerworm - Alsophila pometaria
  4. Eastern tent caterpillar - Malacosoma americanum
  5. Forest tent caterpillar - Malacosoma disstria
  6. Spring cankerworm - Paleacrita vernata
  7. Walnut caterpillar - Datana integerrima
  8. Fruittree leafroller - Archips argyrospila
  9. Walkingstick - Diapheromera femorata

Conifers

  1. Southern pine beetle - Dendroctonus frontalis
  2. Engraver beetles
    1. Small southern pine engraver - Ips avulsus
    2. Sixspined ips - Ips calligraphus
    3. Eastern fivespined ips - Ips grandicollis
  3. Balsam woolly adelgid - Adelges piceae
  4. Nantucket pine tip moth - Rhyacionia frustrana
  5. Eastern pine looper - Lambdina pellucidaria
  6. Sawflies
    1. Loblolly pine sawfly - Neodiprion taedae linearis
    2. Redheaded pine sawfly - Neodiprion lecontei
    3. Virginia pine sawfly - Neodiprion pratti pratti
  7. Pine coneworms - Dioryctria spp.
  8. Leaffooted pine seed bug - Leptoglossus corculus
  9. White pine cone beetle Conophthorus coniperda





Pests of Stored Grain

  1. Weevils
    1. Maize weevil - Sitophilus zeamais
    2. Rice weevil - Sitophilus oryzae
  2. Sawtoothed grain beetle - Oryzaephilus surinamensis
  3. Indian meal moth - Plodia interpunctella
  4. Red flour beetle - Tribolium castaneum
  5. Angoumois grain moth - Sitotroga cerealella
  6. Lesser grain borer - Rhyzopertha dominica





Household Pests

  1. German cockroach - Blattella germanica
  2. Eastern subterranean termite - Reticulitermes flavipes
  3. Cat and dog fleas - Ctenocephalides felis and C. canis
  4. Pharoah ant - Monomorium pharaonis
  5. Black carpenter ant - Camponotus pennsylvanicus
  6. Smokybrown cockroach - Periplaneta fuliginosa
  7. Cigarette beetle - Lasioderma serricorne
  8. Casemaking clothes moth - Tinea pellionella
  9. Sawtoothed grain beetle - Oryzaephilus surinamensis
  10. Indian meal moth - Plodia interpunctella
  11. Old house borer - Hylotrupes bajulus
  12. Carpenter bee - Xylocopa virginica





Apiculture

  1. Small hive beetle - Aethina tumida
  2. Honey bee mite - Acarapis woodi
  3. Wax moths
    1. Greater wax moth - Galleria mellonella
    2. Lesser wax moth - Achroia grisella
  4. Varroa mite - Varroa jacobsoni





Pests of Livestock and Poultry

  1. Northern fowl mite - Ornithonyssus sylviarum
  2. House fly - Musca domestica
  3. Itch mite (swine) - Sarcoptes scabiei var suis
  4. Chicken body louse - Menacanthus stramineus
  5. Horn fly - Haematobia irritans
  6. Face fly - Musca autumnalis
  7. Cattle grubs
    1. Northern cattle grub - Hypoderma bovis
    2. Common cattle grub - Hypoderma lineatum
  8. Stable fly - Stomoxys calcitrans
  9. Chicken mite - Dermanyssus gallinae
  10. Bed bug - Cimex lectularius
  11. Bot flies
    1. Throat bot fly - Gasterophilus nasalis
    2. Horse bot fly - Gasterophilus intestinalis
    3. Nose bot fly - Gasterophilus haemorrhoidalis
  12. Cattle lice
    1. Cattle biting louse - Bovicola bovis
    2. Little blue cattle louse - Solenopotes capillarus
    3. Longnosed cattle louse - Linognathus vituli
  13. Hog louse - Haematopinus suis
  14. Biting midges - Culicoides spp.
  15. Black flies - Simuliidae





Pests of Humans

  1. American dog tick - Dermacentor variabilis
  2. Saltmarsh mosquitoes
    1. Eastern Saltmarsh mosquito - Aedes sollicitans
    2. Black Saltmarsh mosquito - Aedes taeniorhynchus
  3. House fly - Musca domestica
  4. Deerflies - Chrysops atlanticus and others
  5. Horseflies
    1. Striped horse fly - Tabanus lineola
    2. Greenhead fly - Tabanus nigrovittatus
  6. Eye gnats
    1. Hippelates pusio
    2. Hippelates pallipes
  7. Chiggers - Trombicula spp.
  8. Red imported fire ant - Solenopsis wagneri
  9. Domestic mosquitoes
    1. Southern house mosquito - Culex quinquefasciatus
    2. Asian tiger mosquito - Aedes albopictus
    3. Yellowfever mosquito - Aedes aegypti
  10. Stable fly - Stomoxys calcitrans
  11. Lone star tick - Amblyomma americanum
  12. Woodland mosquitoes - Aedes atlanticus, Psorophora ferox, et. al.
  13. Biting midges - Culicoides spp.
  14. Black flies - Simuliidae