Choose a Section 


 

Organizers 


 

Supporting institutions 

SECAM
South East Conference on Applied Mathematics
November 9-11, 2001 
Center for Research in Scientific Computation, Raleigh, NC 27695 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

NCSU


Color codes: Biomathematics, Multiscale/Numerical Analysis, Material Science/Fluids, Industrial Mathematics/Control

Friday Saturday Sunday
8:00-8:30 welcome and coffee  8:00-8:30 coffee  8:00-8:30 coffee 
session 1: invited talks session 2: invited talks session 9: invited talks session 10: invited talks session 17: invited talks session 18: invited talks
8:30-9:10 D.Giddens 8:30-9:10 T.Arbogast 8:30-9:10 H.Othmer 8:30-9:10 C.Cox 8:30-9:10 J.Kimbell 8:30-9:10 M.Minion
9:10-9:50 H.Toyoshiba 9:10-9:50 O.Karakashian 9:10-9:50 G.Webb 9:10-9:50 S.Brenner 9:10-9:50 S.Wynne 9:10-9:50 R.Nochetto
9:50-10:10 coffee break  9:50-10:10 coffee break  9:50-10:30 M.Mackey 9:50-10:30 Z.Li
session 3: contributed talks session 4: contributed talks session 11: contributed talks session 12: contributed talks 10:30-11:00 coffee break 
10:10-10:30 J.Zweck 10:10-10:30 G.Mercado 10:10-10:30 S.Minkoff 10:10-10:30 QinSheng session 19: contributed talks  session 20: contributed talks 
10:30-10:50 Y.Lee 10:30-10:50 L.Kollar 10:30-10:50 K.Glasner 10:30-10:50 D.Szurley 11:00-11:20  11:00-11:20
10:50-11:10 D.Guo 10:50-11:10 D.Chio 10:50-11:10 Y.Efendiev 10:50-11:20 A.Alhakim 11:20-11:40  11:20-11:40
11:10-11:30 S.Schecter 11:10-11:30 E.Grigorieva 11:10-11:30 M.Shearer 11:10-11:30 J.Pelesko 11:40-12:00 11:40-12:00
11:30-1:00 lunch  11:30-1:00 lunch  12:20-12:40 12:20-12:40
session 5: invited talks session 6: invited talks session 13: invited talks session 14: invited talks meeting adjourns
1:00-1:40 S.Antman 1:00-1:40 R.Braun 1:00-1:40 P.Mucha 1:00-1:40 P.Cook
1:40-2:20 N.Medhin 1:40-2:20 J.Burns 1:40-2:20 BoLi 1:40-2:20 G.Kriegsmann
2:20-3:00 A.Bertozzi 2:20-3:00 R.Plemmons 2:20-3:00 D.Schaeffer 2:20-3:00 H.T.Banks
3:00-3:30 coffee break 3:00-3:30 coffee break
session 7: contributed talks session 8: contributed talks session 15: contributed talks session 16: contributed talks
3:30-3:50 F.Kosuko  3:30-3:50 O.Lakkis 3:30-3:50 Z.Zhang 3:30-3:50 J.Ryan
3:50-4:10 L.Potter 3:50-4:10 M.Laforest 3:50-4:10 V.Alexiades 3:50-4:10 J.H.Pyo
4:10-4:30 J.P.Wilber 4:10-4:30 S.S.Ravindran 4:10-4:30 G.Thoemmes 4:10-4:30 WeiCai
4:30-4:50 C.Cole 4:30-4:50 JueYan 4:30-4:50 D.Reynolds 4:30-4:50 A.Badran
4:50-5:10 S.Ruan 4:50-5:10 L.Melara 4:50-5:10 N.Hannoun 4:50-5:10 S.Tsynkov
5:15-? cocktail  5:20-6:00 panel discussion 
6:15-? dinner