2012 ResNet/ComTech Survey
Total responses: 1870
Number of survey invitations sent: 7579
Survey response rate: 24.67%
Q01
Where do you live?
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
West Campus 581 31.07%
Bragaw (bra) 178 30.64% 9.52%
Lee (lee) 216 37.18% 11.55%
Sullivan (sul) 187 32.19% 10.00%
Central Campus 464 24.81%
Alexander (aex) 46 9.91% 2.46%
Bowen (bow) 73 15.73% 3.90%
Carroll (car) 77 16.59% 4.12%
Metcalf (met) 105 22.63% 5.61%
Owen (own) 70 15.09% 3.74%
Tucker (tuc) 68 14.66% 3.64%
Turlington (tur) 25 5.39% 1.34%
East Campus 519 27.75%
Avent Ferry (avf) 132 25.43% 7.06%
Bagwell (bag) 58 11.18% 3.10%
Becton (bec) 61 11.75% 3.26%
Berry (ber) 9 1.73% 0.48%
Gold (gol) 13 2.50% 0.70%
North (nor) 55 10.60% 2.94%
Syme (sym) 63 12.14% 3.37%
Watauga (wat) 27 5.20% 1.44%
Welch (wel) 14 2.70% 0.75%
Wood (wd) 87 16.76% 4.65%
Wolf Village (wv) 260 13.90%
Greek Village (gc) 42 2.25%
Off-campus (off) 4 0.21%
Q02
Having ResNet service available influenced my decision to live on campus.
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
Positive 710 37.97%
Strongly Agree (sa) 207 29.15% 11.07%
Agree (a) 503 70.85% 26.90%
Neutral (n) 715 38.24%
Negative 444 23.74%
Disagree (d) 289 65.09% 15.45%
Strongly Disagree (sd) 155 34.91% 8.29%
Q03
Having ResNet service in my room has had a positive impact on my ability to get my course work done.
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
Positive 1632 87.27%
Strongly Agree (sa) 1069 65.50% 57.17%
Agree (a) 563 34.50% 30.11%
Neutral (n) 169 9.04%
Negative 68 3.64%
Disagree (d) 46 67.65% 2.46%
Strongly Disagree (sd) 22 32.35% 1.18%
Q04
While here at NC State I have used computer network access to such a degree that it has hindered my academic success. (e.g. over use of web surfing, Facebook, online games, etc.)
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
Positive 556 29.73%
Strongly Agree (sa) 157 8.40% 8.40%
Agree (a) 399 21.34% 21.34%
Neutral (n) 503 26.90%
Negative 810 43.32%
Disagree (d) 642 34.33% 34.33%
Strongly Disagree (sd) 168 8.98% 8.98%
Q05
How satisfied are you with the quality of your ResNet connection?
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
Positive 1539 82.30%
Very satisfied (vs) 575 30.75% 30.75%
Satisfied (s) 964 51.55% 51.55%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied (n) 187 10.00%
Negative 143 7.65%
Dissatisfied (d) 110 5.88% 5.88%
Very dissatisfied (vd) 33 1.76% 1.76%
Q06
How much do you actively use your ResNet service on an average day?
Answer Count % of survey takers
9 or more hours (9plus) 282 15.08%
5-8 hours (5to8) 743 39.73%
3-5 hours (3to5) 689 36.84%
1-2 hours (1to2) 115 6.15%
Less than 1 hour (lt1) 40 2.14%
Q07
How many devices (computers, game consoles, etc.) do you have connected to ResNet?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Zero (zero) 56 2.99%
1 (1) 656 35.08%
2 (2) 581 31.07%
3 (3) 346 18.50%
4 (4) 130 6.95%
5 (5) 58 3.10%
6 (6) 18 0.96%
More than 6 (gt6) 24 1.28%
Q08
Do you use your ResNet connection for a desktop or portable computer(s)?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Portable - Laptop, Netbook, or Tablet (port) 1686 90.16%
Desktop (desk) 28 1.50%
Both a portable (laptop, netbook, or tablet) and desktop (both) 128 6.84%
I don't use ResNet for a computer. (na) 27 1.44%
Q09
What is/are the brand/manufacturer of the portable computer(s) you use frequently?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Acer (acer) 63 3.37%
Apple (apple) 613 32.78%
Asus (including Eee PC) (asus) 88 4.71%
Dell (dell) 378 20.21%
Gateway (gatew) 25 1.34%
HP/Compaq (hp) 306 16.36%
Lenovo (len) 266 14.22%
Toshiba (tosh) 169 9.04%
Samsung (sam) 34 1.82%
Sony (sony) 66 3.53%
Other (click here to see all responses), responses given 5 or more times listed below 52 2.78%
Alienware 3 0.16%
Asus 6 0.32%
Custom/self-made 10 0.53%
Sager 5 0.27%
Q10
What kind of devices do you own and connect to the internet? Check all that apply.
Answer Count % of survey takers
Desktop computer (dsktp) 190 10.16%
Full-size notebook or full-size tablet with stylus (e.g. Thinkpad, Inspiron, Macbook) (note) 1230 65.78%
Netbook (e.g. Eee PC, Dell Mini, HP Mini) (netb) 135 7.22%
Handheld Tablet (e.g. iPad, Xoom, Galaxy Tab) (hhtab) 192 10.27%
Switch/hub (swtch) 33 1.76%
Wireless router / wireless access point (wap) 758 40.53%
Digital media device (e.g. TiVo, Roku, network-enabled TV or blu-ray player) (digme) 61 3.26%
Game console/handheld gaming device (Playstation 3, Xbox 360, Nintendo DS) (game) 517 27.65%
Smartphone (including iPhone) (smph) 808 43.21%
Portable media player (iPod, Zune) (pmp) 463 24.76%
IP Phone (e.g. Vonage) (iptel) 21 1.12%
Networked printer / stand-alone print server (not a typical printer that is connected to your computer) (print) 235 12.57%
Other device not listed here (oth) 44 2.35%
Q11
Please specify what 'other' devices you have connected to the internet.
Answer Count % of survey takers
Click here to see responses 45 2.41%
Q12
What is the primary operating system that you use?
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
Windows 1292 69.09%
Windows 7 (7) 1042 80.65% 55.72%
Windows Vista (vista) 149 11.53% 7.97%
Windows XP (xp) 99 7.66% 5.29%
Other Windows (wothr) 2 0.15% 0.11%
Macintosh OS X (osx) 501 26.79%
Linux (any distribution) (linux) 24 1.28%
Not sure (ns) 42 2.25%
Other (Click here for responses) 8 0.43%
Q13
Was your computer affected by viruses, spyware or trojans at any time this year?
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
Yes 276 14.76%
Yes, and I (or someone else) ended up reformatting my computer because of it. (yform) 61 3.26% 3.26%
Yes, and it was fixed without reformatting. (nofrm) 149 7.97% 7.97%
Yes, but I don't remember how it was fixed. (yukno) 48 2.57% 2.57%
Yes, and it still is being affected. (ynofx) 18 0.96% 0.96%
No. (no) 1593 85.19%
Q14
Antivirus software is required on all Windows and Macintosh computers connected to ResNet. NC State offers Trend Micro OfficeScan to all registered students. Have you installed Trend Micro OfficeScan from NC State on your computer(s)? (Please answer honestly! We're not going to come after you if you haven't installed it!)
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
Have antivirus software installed 1473 78.77%
Yes, I have installed Trend Micro OfficeScan on my computer. (yes) 880 59.74% 47.06%
I have installed other antivirus software, and I was not aware NCSU provided antivirus software. (noth) 154 10.45% 8.24%
I have installed other antivirus software, but I was aware NCSU provided antivirus software. (yothr) 439 29.80% 23.48%
Does not have antivirus software installed 364 19.47%
I have not installed antivirus software, and I was not aware NCSU provided antivirus software. (n) 166 45.60% 8.88%
I have not installed antivirus software, but I was aware NCSU provided antivirus software. (noins) 198 54.40% 10.59%
I do not have a Windows or Macintosh computer. (noos) 32 1.71%
Q15 Question was asked of those who indicated they use non-NCSU antivirus software in Q14.
What antivirus software do you use? n= 593
Answer Count % of question respondents % of survey takers
(Click here for responses) 523 88.20% 27.97%
Q16 Question was asked of those who indicated either they installed Trend Micro OfficeScan or that they were aware NCSU provided antivirus software in Q14.
Have you ever installed Trend Micro OfficeScan from NC State? n= 1522
Answer Count % of question respondents % of survey takers
Yes (Y) 990 65.05% 52.94%
No (N) 532 34.95% 28.45%
Q17 Question was asked of those who indicated they have installed Trend Micro OfficeScan before in Q16.
How satisfied are you with Trend Micro OfficeScan? n= 998
Answer Count % of group % of question respondents % of survey takers
Positive 630 63.13% 33.69%
Very satisfied (5) 266 14.22% 26.65% 14.22%
Somewhat satisfied (4) 364 19.47% 36.47% 19.47%
Neutral (3) 189 18.94% 10.11%
Negative 179 17.94% 9.57%
Somewhat unsatisfied (2) 105 5.61% 10.52% 5.61%
Very unsatisfied (1) 74 3.96% 7.41% 3.96%
Q18 Question was asked of those who indicated they have installed Trend Micro OfficeScan before in Q16.
Have you ever had a website blocked by Trend Micro OfficeScan?
(see example)
n= 995
Answer Count % of question respondents % of survey takers
Yes, and I was OK with it being blocked. (yVIR) 419 42.11% 22.41%
Yes, but I wanted to bypass it and go there anyway. (yLEGI) 225 22.61% 12.03%
No. (no) 351 35.28% 18.77%
Q19
Do you connect to the internet via a wireless connection while in your residence hall room?
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
Yes 1413 75.56%
Yes, through a wireless access point or router that I provided. (mine) 870 61.57% 46.52%
Yes, through someone else's access point, and they know I'm using it. (elsek) 287 20.31% 15.35%
Yes, through someone else's access point, and they don't know I'm using it. (elsen) 17 1.20% 0.91%
Yes, through NC State's Nomad wireless. (nomad) 220 15.57% 11.76%
Yes, but I'm not sure how. (ns) 19 1.34% 1.02%
No. (no) 456 24.39%
Q20
NC State does not currently support or provide wireless access in residence hall bedrooms. Would you be in favor of a $25 increase in your ResNet rate if it meant that high-speed wireless would be available in your residence hall room?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Yes (Y) 927 49.57%
No (N) 942 50.37%
Q21
Have you ever needed help with computing problems while at NC State (including getting your ResNet connection to work)?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Yes (Y) 417 22.30%
No (N) 1452 77.65%
Q22 Question was asked of those who indicated they needed help with computing problems in Q21.
When you have needed help with computer problems while at NC State, how often did you seek help from these sources? (n=417) Never Occasionally Sometimes Often Always
Answer Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers
Family Member 196 10.48% 79 4.22% 57 3.05% 61 3.26% 33 1.76%
Professor or TA 363 19.41% 37 1.98% 17 0.91% 6 0.32% 0 0.00%
Departmental or College Help Desk 301 16.10% 58 3.10% 33 1.76% 20 1.07% 8 0.43%
Roommate/Suitemate 134 7.17% 111 5.94% 82 4.39% 69 3.69% 26 1.39%
Friend 109 5.83% 98 5.24% 91 4.87% 83 4.44% 40 2.14%
OIT Walk-in Center (101 West Dunn Building) 157 8.40% 109 5.83% 65 3.48% 46 2.46% 44 2.35%
NC State Help Desk (515-HELP, help@ncsu.edu) 318 17.01% 50 2.67% 27 1.44% 12 0.64% 11 0.59%
Off-campus Vendor or Help Desk (e.g. Geek Squad, Genius Bar) 366 19.57% 28 1.50% 18 0.96% 5 0.27% 2 0.11%
Q23 Question was asked of those who indicated they had sought help from the NC State Help Desk at least "Occasionally" in Q22.
How would you rate the service you have received from the NC State Help Desk? (515-HELP, help@ncsu.edu) n= 101
Answer Count % of group % of question respondents % of survey takers
Positive 76 75.25% 4.06%
Excellent (exc) 17 22.37% 16.83% 0.91%
Very good (vgood) 31 40.79% 30.69% 1.66%
Good (good) 28 36.84% 27.72% 1.50%
Negative 25 24.75% 1.34%
Fair (fair) 14 56.00% 13.86% 0.75%
Poor (poor) 11 44.00% 10.89% 0.59%
Q24 Question was asked of those who indicated they had sought help from the OIT Walk-in Center at least "Occasionally" in Q22.
How would you rate the service you have received from the OIT Walk-in Center? (101 West Dunn Bldg.) n= 264
Answer Count % of group % of question respondents % of survey takers
Positive 241 91.29% 12.89%
Excellent (exc) 95 39.42% 35.98% 5.08%
Very good (vgood) 96 39.83% 36.36% 5.13%
Good (good) 50 20.75% 18.94% 2.67%
Negative 23 8.71% 1.23%
Fair (fair) 18 78.26% 6.82% 0.96%
Poor (poor) 5 27.78% 1.89% 0.27%
Q25
How useful would an NC State Help Desk web-based chat be to you if you had a computing question?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Very useful (vuse) 463 24.76%
Somewhat useful (suse) 797 42.62%
A little useful (luse) 413 22.09%
Not at all useful (na) 196 10.48%
Q26
How often do you use the Netflix "Watch Instantly" streaming service?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Never, I don't have access to a Netflix account. (noflx) 777 41.55%
Never, I have access to a Netflix account but don't use the "Watch Instantly" service. (none) 43 2.30%
1-2 times per semester (1to2s) 126 6.74%
1-2 times per month (1to2m) 195 10.43%
1-2 times per week (1to2w) 230 12.30%
3-5 times per week (3to5w) 205 10.96%
6-8 times per week (6to8w) 119 6.36%
9 or more times per week (9w) 175 9.36%
Q27
Which of the following Google Apps have you used for school/academic related tasks?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Gmail (gmail) 1823 97.49%
Calendar (cal) 813 43.48%
Docs (docs) 1420 75.94%
Sites (sites) 396 21.18%
None of the above (na) 27 1.44%
Q28
How does having classroom instructional technology (e.g. computer, document camera, data projector, etc.) used in your courses help you learn compared to courses in which it is not used?
Answer Count % of survey takers
I don't learn as well when it's used (dont) 75 4.01%
No difference (nodif) 557 29.79%
I learn better when it's used (bette) 1104 59.04%
Not applicable / not sure (na) 133 7.11%
Q29
How useful would it be to have your classroom content recorded and made available to you online after class?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Very useful (vuse) 1066 57.01%
Somewhat useful (suse) 502 26.84%
A little useful (luse) 156 8.34%
Not at all useful (na) 145 7.75%
Q30
How important is it to have the following components in the recorded classroom content: Very Important Important A little important Not at all important
Answer Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers
High-quality audio of classroom discussion 555 29.68% 569 30.43% 498 26.63% 104 5.56%
Video of projected presentation materials 1123 60.05% 488 26.10% 103 5.51% 12 0.64%
Video of whiteboard or chalk board (if used) 1142 61.07% 466 24.92% 107 5.72% 10 0.53%
Video of the instructor talking 591 31.60% 522 27.91% 452 24.17% 160 8.56%
Q31
How useful to you is the annual Computing@NC State newspaper? (see picture)
Answer Count % of survey takers
Didn't know about it (uknow) 1094 58.50%
Didn't receive (norcv) 154 8.24%
Didn't use (nouse) 355 18.98%
Not at all useful (nusef) 65 3.48%
A little useful (littl) 132 7.06%
Useful (usefl) 56 2.99%
Very useful (vusef) 13 0.70%
Q32
About how many times have you used a campus computing kiosk this year?
Answer Count % of survey takers
I didn't know they existed (dont) 567 30.32%
Never (never) 516 27.59%
1 time (1) 160 8.56%
2 times (2) 191 10.21%
3-5 times (3to5) 207 11.07%
5-10 times (5to10) 109 5.83%
10-20 times (1020) 55 2.94%
More than 20 times (gt20) 64 3.42%
Q33
How often do you use a computer lab?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Never (never) 410 21.93%
1-2 times per semester (1to2s) 503 26.90%
1-2 times per month (1to2m) 397 21.23%
1-2 times per week (1to2w) 321 17.17%
3-5 times per week (3to5w) 170 9.09%
6-8 times per week (6to8w) 38 2.03%
9 or more times per week (9w) 30 1.60%
Q34
Are you aware of the OIT Walk-in Center (101 West Dunn Building)? The OIT Walk-in Center provides computer support to students, including hardware repair for in-warranty computers purchased through the NC State Bookstore.
Answer Count % of group % of survey takers
Yes 1497 80.05%
Yes, and I visited the Walk-in Center for help at least once this year. (y1) 473 31.60% 25.29%
Yes, but I didn't need help this year. (y0) 873 58.32% 46.68%
Yes, but I don't think I would ever need to visit for help. (yn) 151 10.09% 8.07%
No 372 19.89%
No, but I would have visited the Walk-in Center if I had known about it. (ny) 121 32.53% 6.47%
No, and I don't think I would ever need to visit for help. (no) 251 67.47% 13.42%
Q35 Question was asked of those who indicated they visit a computer lab more often than "Never" in Q33.
Why do you use campus computing labs? For each of the reasons below please select how often you visit a lab primarily for this reason. (n=1459) Never Occasionally Sometimes Often Always
Answer Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers Count % of survey takers
Print 426 22.78% 295 15.78% 250 13.37% 258 13.80% 234 12.51%
Access software I don't have 289 15.45% 329 17.59% 304 16.26% 203 10.86% 138 7.38%
Read e-mail 628 33.58% 299 15.99% 240 12.83% 133 7.11% 63 3.37%
Work with others 340 18.18% 429 22.94% 399 21.34% 218 11.66% 78 4.17%
Do research/homework 407 21.76% 400 21.39% 344 18.40% 227 12.14% 86 4.60%
Play games 1197 64.01% 163 8.72% 63 3.37% 27 1.44% 12 0.64%
Kill time 787 42.09% 358 19.14% 191 10.21% 100 5.35% 29 1.55%
Q36 Question was asked of those who indicated they visit a computer lab more often than "Never" in Q33.
Which computer lab do you use most frequently? n= 1461
Answer Count % of question respondents % of survey takers
Avent Ferry Unity Lab (af) 66 4.52% 3.53%
College Lab (CHASS, CALS, etc) (coll) 184 12.59% 9.84%
DH Hill Unity Lab (lib) 525 35.93% 28.07%
EOS Lab (Daniels, EB1) (eos) 165 11.29% 8.82%
ES King Village Unity Lab (esk) 1 0.07% 0.05%
FYC Unity Lab (tuck) 123 8.42% 6.58%
Honors Village Commons Unity Lab (hvc) 103 7.05% 5.51%
North Unity Lab (north) 41 2.81% 2.19%
Stinson Collaborative Commons (also known as Laundry Lab) (lau) 24 1.64% 1.28%
Sullivan Unity Lab (sul) 122 8.35% 6.52%
Wolf Village Unity Lab (wv) 107 7.32% 5.72%
Q37 Question was asked of those who indicated they visit a computer lab more often than "Never" in Q33.
When you use a computer lab, which operating system do you prefer to use? n = 1459
Answer Count % of question respondents % of survey takers
Windows (win) 933 63.95% 49.89%
Macintosh (mac) 411 28.17% 21.98%
Linux (linux) 115 7.88% 6.15%
Q38
Do you subscribe to the university cable television system?

Residents of Wolf Village: do you subscribe to cable TV in your bedroom?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Yes (Y) 569 30.43%
No (N) 1300 69.52%
Q39 Question was asked of those who indicated they do not subscribe in Q38.
Why don't you subscribe to university cable? (check all that apply) n= 1300
Answer Count % of question respondents % of survey takers
It's too expensive. (exp) 890 68.46% 47.59%
I don't have time to watch cable TV. (time) 486 37.38% 25.99%
I don't like the content. (cont) 98 7.54% 5.24%
I don't have a TV in my room. (notv) 450 34.62% 24.06%
I get TV content from another source (Hulu, Netflix, etc.). (comp) 516 39.69% 27.59%
Other (click here to see all responses) 89 6.85% 4.76%
Q40
Would you be in favor of a $15 per semester mandatory cable charge if it meant an automatically-provided 20 channel cable television service in your residence hall room and lowered the overall cable cost?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Yes (Y) 770 41.18%
No (N) 1099 58.77%
Q41
Which of the following devices do you use to view broadcast/cable television and/or video services (Hulu, Netflix, etc.)? (check all that apply)
Answer Count % of survey takers
I do not use any of these devices to view television shows and/or video. (na) 221 11.82%
Apple TV (apltv) 29 1.55%
Computer (comp) 1423 76.10%
Mobile phone (ph) 257 13.74%
Playstation (ps) 151 8.07%
Roku (roku) 15 0.80%
Tablet (iPad, Kindle, etc.) (tab) 119 6.36%
Television (tv) 564 30.16%
XBox (xbox) 327 17.49%
Western Digital WDTV Media Player (wdtv) 1 0.05%
Wii (wii) 96 5.13%
Other device not listed here (click here to see all responses) 29 1.55%
Q42
Out of the following choices, which would you most prefer to watch broadcast/cable television and video services (Hulu, Netflix, etc.) on?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Television (tele) 1100 58.82%
Desktop computer (dcomp) 100 5.35%
Laptop computer (lcomp) 644 34.44%
Tablet (iPad, Kindle, etc.) (tab) 25 1.34%
Q43
Do you have a flat-screen TV in your room or apartment?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Yes (Y) 971 51.93%
No (N) 898 48.02%
Q44
If the overall cost of cable service could be reduced by dropping premium movie channels such as HBO, Showtime, Cinemax and the Movie Channel, would you be in favor of dropping such channels from the lineup?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Yes (drop the channels and charge me less) (y) 961 51.39%
No (keep the channels even if rates are slightly higher) (n) 908 48.56%
Q45
What type of material would you like to see more of on cable television? (check all that apply)
Answer Count % of survey takers
Music channels (music) 314 16.79%
Movie channels (movie) 984 52.62%
Education channels (edu) 263 14.06%
Sports channels (sport) 593 31.71%
No opinion (none) 601 32.14%
Q46
Which of these paid on-demand video services do you regularly use? (check all that apply)
Answer Count % of survey takers
Amazon Prime Instant Video (amz) 71 3.80%
Blockbuster On Demand (bb) 9 0.48%
Hulu Plus (hulu) 184 9.84%
Netflix (Netfl) 916 48.98%
I do not regularly use any paid video services. (dns) 861 46.04%
Other (Click here for responses) 29 1.55%
Q47
OIT offers an all-NC State sports television channel, WolfBytes Sports, on its cable system. What type of content would you like to see on this channel? (check all that apply)
Answer Count % of survey takers
Coaches' shows (coach) 287 15.35%
Non-revenue sports (e.g. swimming, track and field) (nr) 451 24.12%
Club sports (club) 353 18.88%
Intramural sports (IM) 261 13.96%
Men's football and basketball games (rev) 871 46.58%
No opinion (noop) 810 43.32%
Other (Click here for responses) 28 1.50%
Q48
What type of music would you like to hear on WolfBytes Radio? (check all that apply)
Answer Count % of survey takers
Top 40 (top40) 741 39.63%
Rap/Hip Hop (rap) 409 21.87%
Dance (dance) 333 17.81%
College Music (coll) 458 24.49%
No opinion (dk) 672 35.94%
Other (Click here for responses) 236 12.62%
Q49
Were you aware that NC State offers a podcasting service (iTunesU) that enables you to download podcasts and materials such as course content, campus video, audio and information?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Yes (Y) 481 25.72%
No (N) 1388 74.22%
Q50
What type of cell phone do you use?
Answer Count % of survey takers
Android (Galaxy S, myTouch 3G, Droid X, other) (droid) 580 31.02%
Blackberry (bb) 74 3.96%
iPhone (iphon) 467 24.97%
Palm Pre / Pixi (palm) 6 0.32%
Other smart phone (web enabled) (othSm) 74 3.96%
Other phone (oth98) 662 35.40%
No phone (none) 28 1.50%
Q51
What services do you use on your cell phone during a typical week? (check all that apply) Question was asked of those who indicated they have a cell phone in Q50.
Answer Count % of survey takers
Make/receive phone calls (phone) 1802 96.36%
Send/receive e-mail (gmail) 1063 56.84%
Send/receive text messages (txt) 1777 95.03%
Send/receive instant messages (IM) 427 22.83%
Access the internet (int) 1150 61.50%
Access campus mobile services (m.ncsu.edu or m.lib.ncsu.edu) (ncsum) 520 27.81%
Access social media services (Facebook, Twitter) (socme) 935 50.00%
Access my NCSU Google calendar (gcal) 387 20.70%
Take photos/videos (photo) 1300 69.52%
Listen to music/podcasts/books I've downloaded (music) 659 35.24%
Listen to streaming audio content (Pandora, Spotify, podcasts, etc.) (strm) 553 29.57%
Read books/magazines/newspapers (books) 290 15.51%
Watch videos (vid) 592 31.66%
Access maps/GPS (maps) 775 41.44%
Access banking/financial services (bank) 509 27.22%
Play games (game) 871 46.58%
Shop/compare prices (shop) 287 15.35%
Order food (food) 237 12.67%
Do schoolwork (schoo) 328 17.54%
Other  (Click here for responses) 28 1.50%
None of the above (none) 6 0.32%
Q52
What mobile tools would you like to see offered at NCSU?
Answer Count % of survey takers
(Click here for responses) 319 17.06%
Q53
What type of cell phone plan do you have? Question was asked of those who indicated they have a cell phone in Q50.
Answer Count % of survey takers
Monthly plan (contr) 1730 92.51%
Pay as you go (prepaid) (ppd) 105 5.61%
I don't have a cell phone plan. (no) 10 0.53%
Q54
Who is your cell phone provider? Question was asked of those who indicated they have a cell phone in Q50.
Answer Count % of survey takers
AT&T (att) 402 21.50%
Sprint (spr) 176 9.41%
T-Mobile (tmo) 95 5.08%
US Cellular (usc) 70 3.74%
Verizon Wireless (vzw) 980 52.41%
Virgin Mobile (virg) 44 2.35%
Other  (Click here for responses) 68 3.64%
Q55
Which of the following features does your cell phone plan have? (if any) (check all that apply) Question was asked of those who indicated they have a cell phone in Q50.
Answer Count % of survey takers
Unlimited data (internet) (dataz) 736 39.36%
Unlimited text messages (txt) 1423 76.10%
Unlimited phone calls/minutes (phone) 591 31.60%
None of the above/don't know (none) 183 9.79%
Q56
Are there locations on campus where you can't get cell service where you would like to? If so, please list them below.
Answer Count % of survey takers
(Click here for responses) 731 39.09%
Q57
Do you have any questions, comments, or suggestions about ResNet, the Office of Information Technology, or any of the questions on this survey?
Answer Count % of survey takers
(Click here for responses) 471 25.19%